redhead.jpg (42563 bytes)

Volume XXVIII, No. 26                                                                           October 13, 1998


Official Results of the APWU National Election of Officers to Serve for the November 1998 - November 2001 Term of Office
Biller Team Wins!

     APWU President Moe Biller--along with his entire "United '98" slate-- has been overwhelmingly re-elected in the 1998 APWU National Officers' Election.  With 49,312 votes cast in his favor, Biller defeated North Jersey Area Local Secretary Treasurer John McGovern, who received 28,738 votes.

     The following National Executive Board members were elected without opposition:  Executive Vice President William Burrus, Director of Industrial Relations Greg Bell, Eastern Regional Coordinator Jim Burke, and Northeast Regional Coordinator Elizabeth "Liz" Powell.  Replacing outgoing Secretary-Treasurer Douglas C. Holbrook will be current Clerk Division Director Robert L. Tunstall, and joining the NEB as Clerk Division Director will be current Assistant Clerk Division Director Cliff Guffey.
     Re-elected/newly elected national officers in contested races included: Regional Coordinators Leo F. Persails, Terry Stapleton and Raydell R. Moore; Legislative Director Roy Braunstein; Director of Organization Frank A. Romero; Research and Education Director Joyce B. Robinson; Health Plan Director William J. Kaczor, Jr.; Human Relations Director Sidney Brooks; Assistant Clerk Division Directors Tommy Thompson, Jim McCarthy and Rob Strunk; Maintenance Division Director Jim Lingberg and Assistant Director Warren "Jake" Jackson; Motor Vehicle Service Division Director Robert C. Pritchard and Assistant Director Joe Williams.
     Assistant Legislative Director Myke Reid was elected without opposition.
     Below is the official tally of votes, with winners shown in red.


General and Departments

President
49,312    Moe Biller, New York Metro Area Local (NY)
28,738        John McGovern, North Jersey Area Local (NJ)

Secretary-Treasurer
43,896    Robert L. Tunstall, Portland Area Local (OR)
30,972        Roger R. Holbrook, Detroit District Area Local (MI)

Legislative Director
42,227   Roy Braunstein, New Jersey Shore Area Local (NJ)
29,846        Jim "Moose" Musumeci, Brooklyn Local (NY)

Director of Organization
33,926   Frank A. Romero, Dallas Area Local (TX)
31,515       Mark Dimondstein, Greater Greensboro Area Local (NC)
8,723         Edgar A. Rivas-Rivas, Houston Area Local (TX)

Director of Research & Education
37,650  Joyce B. Robinson, Richmond Local (VA)
18,195     Dorothy "Dotty" Campbell, New York Metro Area Local (NY)
18,111     Dan Kuralt, Springfield Area Local (MA)

Human Relations Director
47,698    Sidney L. Brooks, Nation's Capital Southern Maryland Area Local (DC)
25,278        Bobby A. Mines, Chattanooga Area Local (TN)

Director of Health Plan
42,156    William "Bill" Kaczor, Jr., Buffalo Local (NY)
16,094        Robert Furbush, New Orleans Local (LA)
15,428        Mark Campassi, Northeast Mississippi Area Local (MS)

Regional Coordinators

Central Region
11,089    Leo F. Persails, Flint Area Local (MI)
6,514          Richard M. "Rick" Gallo, Kenosha Local (WI)

Southern Region
10,403    Terry Stapleton, Houston Area Local (TX)
5,267          Terry Watts, Dallas Area Local (TX)

Western Region
7,528    Raydell R. Moore, Long Beach Area Local (CA)
7,223        Roy J. Pacifico, Colorado Springs Area Local (CO)

Other National Business Agents

Alaskan Area
181    Denise G. Hernandez, Fairbanks Local (AK)

30        Terry G. Baken, Midnight Sun Area Local (AK)
11        Randolph E. Ferrell, Midnight Sun Area Local (AK)
14        Robert Boston, Midnight Sun Area Local (AK)

Caribbean Area
84    Carlos I. Rodriguez, Puerto Rico Area Local (PR)
77       Alberto Ortiz Torres, Puerto Rico Area Local (PR)
61       Marcelino Velazquez Jr., Puerto Rico Area Local (PR)
56       Frank A. Trinidad, Puerto Rico Area Local (PR)

Clerk Division

Director
33,273    Cliff "CJ" Guffey, Oklahoma City Area Local (OK)

24,214        Thomas A. (Tom) Neill, Houston Area Local (TX)

Assistant Director "A"
37,333    Thomas "Tommy" Thompson, Detroit District Area Local (MI)

20,099        John Bernovich, Long Island Area Local (NY)

Assistant Director "B"
40,168    Jim McCarthy, Boston Metro Area Local (MA)

16,825        Robert L. Jeffrey, Oakland Local (CA)

Assistant Director "C"
23,613    Rob Strunk, Phoenix Metro Area Local (AZ)

13,822        Debbie S. Barrett, Houston Area Local (TX)
10,816        John H. Dirzius, Greater Connecticut Area Local (CT)
8,486          Dennis Bowie, North Jersey Area Local (NJ)

Clerk Division National Business Agents

Central Region

"A", Chicago Region
1,892    Clyde Hartshorn, Flint Area Local (MI)

1,857    Percy Harrison, Jr., Chicago BMC Area Local (IL)
1,455    Mike Gunter, Carbondale Local (IL)

Eastern Region

"A", Washington, DC Region
1,694    Kenyon L. Pease, Jr., The Northern Virginia Area Local (VA)

1,032    James "Jim" Carr, Baltimore Francis "Stu" Filbey Area Local (MD)

"B", Washington, DC Region
1,700    Tina Bell, Nation's Capital Southern Maryland Area Local (DC)
1,025        Frank J. King Sr., Charlottesville Area Local (VA)

Southern Region

"B", Atlanta Region
3,247    William E. Sullivan, Broward County Area Local (FL)
2,550        James E. Fouts, Atlanta Metro Area Local (GA)

"B", Dallas Region
2,966    Frankie Lee Sanders, Houston Area Local (TX)

1,140        Terry R. Finkle, Houston Area Local (TX)

"A", Wichita Region
1,065    Ben Lyons, Oklahoma City Area Local (OK)

360          James G. Strawn, Omaha Area Local (NE)

Western Region

"A", Denver Region
2,379    Marilyn "Mo" Merow, Tucson Area Local (AZ)

1,253        Larry Passalacqua, Pueblo Area Local (CO)

"B", San Francisco Region
3,489    Shirley Jean Taylor, East Bay Area Local (CA)

1,771        Dennis K. Wong, Daly City Local (CA)

Motor Vehicle Service Division

Director
2,974    Robert "Bob" Pritchard, Trenton Metropolitan Area Local (NJ)

2,277        Teddie F. Days, St. Louis Gateway District Area Local (MO)

Assistant Director
2,876    Joe Williams, Houston Area Local (TX)

2,320        Frank Bell, South Suburban Facility Local (IL)

Motor Vehicle Service Division National Business Agents

Central Region
528    John B Cychosz "Big Cy", Northwest Illinois Area Local (IL)

401       Donald A. Ross, Chicago Local (IL)
316       Greg O. Hagen, Minneapolis Area Local (MN)

Eastern Region
491    John E. Smith, Philadelphia Area Local (PA)

363       Russell L. Knepp, Pittsburgh Metro Area Local (PA)
110       Michael Landry, Central New York Area Local (NY)

Western Region
700    Bruce Bailey, Southwest Coastal Area Local (CA)

395       Lavern Johnson, San Francisco Local (CA)

Maintenance Division

Director
5,629    James W. "Jim" Lingberg, Dallas Area Local (TX)

5,137       Steven G. Raymer, Madison Area Local (WI)

Assistant Director "B"
6,284    Warren "Jake" Jackson, Minneapolis Area Local (MN)

4,352        Gregory B. See, Mansfield Area Local (OH)

Maintenance Division National Business Agents

Northeast Region
910        Charles L. Wilcox, Boston Metro Area Local (MA)

586            Mark D. Smith, Greater Connecticut Area Local (CT)
584           Walter Mulcahy, North Jersey Area Local (NJ)

"A", Southern Region
940        Eddie Sears, Greensboro BMC Local (NC)
895           Charles Robbins, Palm Beach Area Local (FL)
460           John F. Sullivan, Houston Area Local (TX)

"B", Southern Region
1,181    Bennie D. Frizzell, Central Arkansas Area Local (AR)

1,100        Clifford W. (Cliff) Lowery, Dallas Area Local (TX)

Retiree National Convention Delegates

Central Region
2,104    Beverly M. Shealy

1,755    Al LaBrecque

Southern Region
1,410    Elizabeth Ann Cramer

1,124        Wallace Baldwin, Jr.
351           Welford M. Sims

Western Region
686        Byron C. Denton

592            Ollie M. Hawkins
504            Ronald M. DeLeon


43 of 80 National Offices
Unopposed Candidates Elected
To National Office

General and Departments

Executive Vice President
William (Bill) Burrus, Cleveland Area Local (OH)

Director of Industrial Relations
Greg Bell, Philadelphia Area Local (PA)

Assistant Legislative Director
Myke Reid, Norfolk Local (VA)

Regional Coordinators

Eastern Region
Jim Burke, Philadelphia Area Local (PA)

Northeast Region
Elizabeth "Liz" Powell, Western Nassau Area Local (NY)

Other National Business Agents

Support Services Division
Gregory T. Poferl, Twin Cities PDC Local (MN)

Pacific Area
Nilda R. Chock, Windward Area Local (HI)

Clerk Division
National Business Agents

Central Region

"B", Chicago Region
John Clark, Northwest Illinois Area Local (IL)

"C", Chicago Region
Jerome L. "Jerry" Martin, Greater Southwest Michigan Area Local (MI)

"A", Cincinnati Region
Russell P. Bugary, Owensboro Area Local (KY)

"B", Cincinnati Region
Jerry Collins, Muncie Area Local (IN)

"A", Minneapolis Region
John Akey, Wausau Area Local (WI)

"B", Minneapolis Region
Lyle Krueth, Minneapolis Area Local (MN)

"A", St. Louis Region
Robert D. Kessler, Greater Kansas City Metro Area Local (MO)

"B", St. Louis Region
Carl F. Casillas, St. Louis Gateway District Area Local (MO)

Eastern Region

"A", Philadelphia Region
Eric Wilson, Philadelphia Area Local (PA)

"B", Philadelphia Region
Mike Gallagher, Philadelphia BMC Local (PA)

"C", Philadelphia Region
Jeff Kehlert, Clifton Local (NJ)

Northeast Region

"A", Boston Region
Wayne F. Corriveau, Western Massachusetts Area Local (MA)

"B", Boston Region
Stephen A. Albanese, Boston Metro Area Local (MA)

"A", New York Region
Neil Goham, New York Metro Area Local (NY)

"B", New York Region
Frank Giordano, Mid-Hudson New York Area Local (NY)

"C", New York Region
Louise F. Yannuzzi, Mount Vernon Local (NY)

Southern Region

"A", Atlanta Region
R.J. "Ranny" Erskine, Tampa Area Local (FL)

"A", Dallas Region
Peter O. Vogel, Houston Area Local (TX)

"A", Memphis Region
Mike Morris, Birmingham Area Local (AL)

"B", Memphis Region
Ron Nesmith, Birmingham Area Local (AL)

"B", Wichita Region
Tom Maier, Tulsa Area Local (OK)

Western Region

"B", Denver Region
Steven Zamanakos, Phoenix Metro Area Local (AZ)

"A", Northwest Region
Margaret A. Leaf, Greater Seattle Area Local (WA)

"B", Northwest Region
Douglas G. Blakely, Puget Sound Area Local (WA)

"A", San Francisco Region
James E. "Jim" Moffett, California Area Local (CA)

"C", San Francisco Region
Pat Williams, Greater Los Angeles Area Local (CA)

Motor Vehicle Service Division
National Business Agents

Northeast Region
Thomas M. LaFauci, Central Jersey Area Local (NJ)

Southern Region
Daniel Powers, Miami Area Local (FL)

Maintenance Division

Assistant Director "A"
Edgar Williams, Greater Los Angeles Area Local (CA)

National Representative-at-Large
Bobby Donelson, Southwest Coastal Area Local (CA)

Maintenance Division
National Business Agents

"A", Central Region
Donald L. Foley, St. Louis BMC Local (MO)

"B", Central Region
Gary W. Kloepfer, Tri-County Ohio Area Local (OH)

Eastern Region
Doug Mirowksi, Philadelphia BMC Local (PA)

Western Region
Idowu A. Balogun, Greater Los Angeles Area Local (CA)

Retiree National Convention Delegates

Eastern Region
(No candidate - vacant)

Northeast Region
Marayama Wadood


Saturday, November 7, 1998

Installation of National Officers

The installation of APWU national officers will take place at a dinner-dance on Saturday, November 7, 1998 at the Hyatt Regency Capitol Hill Hotel, 400 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20001.

The event will begin with a reception at 6:00 pm followed by the installation dinner at 7:00 pm. Dancing will follow the installation ceremony.

Tickets for the installation dinner-dance are $35.00 each and may be ordered by sending a check or money order, Payable to APWU, to: Douglas C. Holbrook, Secretary-Treasurer, APWU, 1300 L Street, NW, Washington, DC 20005. Include your phone number and the names of the ticket holders. For more information, contact the secretary-treasurer's office at 202-842-4215 or refer to News Service Bulletin number 25, dated September 25, 1998. Tickets must be ordered by Wednesday, October 28.

For rooms at the Hyatt, phone 202-737-1234.